Privacy Policy

Introduction

Ausmed is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We take privacy and security of your personal information seriously and will only use such information as set out in this Privacy Policy. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and the Privacy Regulation 2013 (Cth) as relates to personal information provided to us (subject to the exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain to you what personal information we collect, how and why we collect it, and how we may use and disclose it. Please note that our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and the new Privacy Policy will be published on the Ausmed Website. By using the Ausmed Website and submitting your personal information to us, you agree to us using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We invite you to also read our Terms and Conditions for more information on the use of the Ausmed Website as your use of the Ausmed Website is governed by those Terms and Conditions.

What is Personal Information?

References to 'Personal Information' includes Personally Identifiable Information, Non-personally Identifiable Information and information obtained from third parties such as Google. Personally Identifiable information includes your name, address, phone number and email. In restricted circumstances, this also includes your postal address, professional information and payment details, which Ausmed uses strictly for the purpose it has been provided (such as payment of an Ausmed service). Non-personally Identifiable Information includes information that of itself cannot identify you, such as your IP address, cookie information, log files and domain names. Ausmed uses Non-personally Identifiable Information, in addition to information from third parties, to assist Ausmed in improving its website & services and tailoring them to your needs and interests.

Who is covered by this Privacy Policy?

References in this Privacy Policy to the Ausmed Website are references to the website "www.ausmed.com.au" or any subsequent URL used by Ausmed Education Pty Ltd (ACN 107354441) from time to time.

References in this Privacy Policy to "Ausmed", "we" "us" or "our" are references to Ausmed Education Pty Ltd (ACN 107 354 441). The terms "you" and "your" are references to visitors to the Ausmed Website (including Users and Subscribers of the Ausmed Website from time to time). The terms "Users" and "Subscribers" are each defined in the Terms and Conditions for the Ausmed Website (located on the Ausmed Website).

What is covered by this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy only applies to how Ausmed deals with your Personal Information. It does not apply to any company outside the Ausmed group or to any such company's websites, even if you access them through Ausmed or through the Ausmed Website. If you disclose your Personal Information to any company outside the Ausmed group, your Personal Information will be dealt with according to their privacy practices.

Why do we collect your Personal Information?

We primarily collect different types of personal information about our users to fulfil their requirements for our services, to process payments, to process orders, to carry out or respond to requests, to verify identity or payment, to administer accounts, to respond to their related enquiries or for any other purpose identified at the time the information is requested. Aumsed may also use your Personal Information, such as your email address and postal address, to inform you of upcoming Ausmed services and newly-released Ausmed products.

Ausmed also collects Non-personally Identifiable Information, in addition to information from third parties, to assist Ausmed in improving its website and services, performing statistical analysis of user behaviour, tailoring Ausmed website and services to your needs and interests, and providing you with information regarding relevant Ausmed products and services.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We will request your consent before passing your Personal Information to third parties for purposes other than those set out in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose Personal Information from time to time to:

  • third parties engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf or are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
  • third parties that sponsor or promote any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;
  • persons authorised by you to receive information held by us or identified by us at the time the information is requested from you;
  • as part of any investigation into you or your activities where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body, or your Internet Service Provider or network administrator;
  • as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and/or
  • as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

We do not sell or make available any part of your Personal Information for use by other service providers for the purpose of marketing and promotional communication.

How do we protect your personal information?

Ausmed takes reasonable measures (physical, organisational and technological) to safeguard against unauthorised access of your Personal Information and to safely store your Personal Information.

You acknowledge that the internet is not a secure medium and the privacy of your communications and personal information can never be guaranteed.

Due to the nature of our service we are required to store the details of your credit card for subscription purposes. Ausmed works to protect the security of your credit card information when processing payments. We do this by using SSL encryption software. We encourage all Users and Subscribers to protect themselves against unauthorised access to their account and login details. Please always sign off when you have finished using any Ausmed service.

Log Files

When you visit the Ausmed Website we automatically log your computer's IP address, browser type and access times. We utilise this information to conduct site performance evaluations, to see where visitors are coming from and to keep track of click stream data (that is, information about which screens our users visit on our site). This data helps us to determine what content our Subscribers find most appealing so that we can maximize your enjoyment of the site. Users who do not register or log in as Subscribers may browse the site without providing any Personally Identifiable Information. However, Users' Non-personally Identifiable Information may nevertheless be tracked for the purposes outlined above.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your internet-accessing device. A cookie may be created when you visit us. We may use either or both permanent cookies and session cookies. The permanent cookie stores a random number on your computer to help us count the number of times users return to our Ausmed Website. The session cookie lets us know which pages within our Ausmed Website you visit. Permanent cookies do not expire when you leave our Ausmed Website and may be used on subsequent visits to the site. Session cookies expire when you leave this Ausmed Website or switch off your computer.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. You should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can turn off the automatic download feature, should you so wish.

How can you control the collection, disclosure and use of your Personal Information?

You have the right to restrict the collection, disclosure and use of your Personal Information. Please contact Ausmed using the information contained at the bottom of the Ausmed website, Ausmed emails, and this Privacy Policy to restrict Ausmed's collection, disclosure and use of your Personal Information.

How can you make a complaint about Ausmed's collection, disclosure and use of your Personal Information?

If you have any questions or complaints about how Ausmed collects, uses, discloses, manages or stores your Personal Information, please contact Ausmed using the information contained at the bottom of the Ausmed website, Ausmed emails, and this Privacy Policy.

How can you update and access your Personal Information?

Subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to and update the Personal Information we hold about you. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

If you would like to seek access to, or update, the Personal Information we hold about you, please contact Ausmed using the information contained at the bottom of the Ausmed website, Ausmed emails, and this Privacy Policy.

Furthermore, after creating an "Ausmed.com.au" account you may correct/update your personal information by clicking on the 'Log In (sign in)' link at the top of any page, entering your email address and password when prompted and clicking the 'My Account' button. The changes you make will be reflected in our databases instantly. If you wish to deactivate your account or if you think we hold other information about you not accessible via logging in, please contact our office from the contact information available on the ‘contact us' page of our website.

If we do not hear otherwise from you, we will assume that the information you provide is accurate and up-to-date and that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information you provide us about yourself or others for the purposes described above.

How does Ausmed communicate with you?

From time to time we may send out email messages alerting you that products and services are available, to remind you about providing feedback or for promotional offers. In addition, you will receive communication from us 1) if you contact us for a particular reason; 2) to receive your orders; or 3) we need to contact you for administrative purposes, such as winning a contest. Ausmed's emails may also contain promotional materials from "Ausmed.com.au".

How can you opt out of Ausmed emails?

If you wish to opt-out of receiving promotional emails from Ausmed, please select the 'Opt Out of Ausmed Emails' function at the bottom of Ausmed emails. You can also contact Ausmed by using the information contained at the bottom of the Ausmed website, Ausmed emails, and this Privacy Policy.

Do we disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients?

As a general rule, Ausmed does not use or disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients. However, Ausmed may disclose your Personal Information to overseas recipients for the purposes of providing Ausmed services and products to you.

In the circumstances that your Personal Information is disclosed to overseas recipients, Ausmed will take such steps as reasonable in the cirucmstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles or this Privacy Policy.

Your feedback is always welcome

We welcome your comments and questions about our Privacy Policy - or anything else you might want to talk about. Please contact Ausmed using the information contained at the bottom of the Ausmed website, Ausmed emails, and:

Ausmed Education Pty Ltd.
121 Arden St
North Melbourne, VIC, 3051

Phone: +61 (03) 9326 8101
Fax: +61 (03) 9326 8179

Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

ABN: 33 107 354 441

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 31 August 2015. © 2015 Ausmed Education Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved